Psychotherapy and Counselling

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Notice

This Privacy Policy notes how I collect, hold and process information on my website catrionamay.co.uk

I provide services to clients as a Psychotherapist, Counsellor, Coach, and Clinical and Academic Supervisor: this Application collects some personal data from its Users to allow me to offer and deliver these services.

Owner and Data Controller

My company is the Owner of this website: Live to UK Ltd, 48-52 Penny Lane Mossley Hill, Liverpool Merseyside L18 1DG. Catriona May (‘I’), is the Data Controller.

Contact email: catriona@catrionamay.co.uk

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, are: Cookies, Usage data, Contact data.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy below.
The Personal Data may be freely provided by you, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the service required by you. Click here for the Cookie Policy.

You are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that you have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to me.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

I will process your Data in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the Data. I will keep your data confidential The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, designers, hosting providers, IT companies, legal, system administration) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by me. The updated list of these parties may be requested from me at any time.

Place

The Data is processed at the my operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact me.

Retention time

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by you, stated by the purposes outlined in this statement, and to deal with any complaint and dispute you may have according to the limitations of beginning legal action within six years as provided by the Limitation Act 1980.

The use of the collected Data

Your Data is collected to allow me to provide my services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, links to external platforms, SPAM protection. The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

I will keep information about you confidential. I will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

– My professional association, UKCP, for the processing of a complaint made by you

– Any contractors and advisors that provide a service to me or act as my agents on the understanding that they keep the information confidential

– Anyone to whom I may transfer my rights and duties under any agreement we have with you

– Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request if I have a duty to do so or if the law allows me to do so.

By using this Application you declare that you are aware that I may be required to reveal personal data upon request by valid legal or regulatory bodies.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Cookies

This website uses a number of third party service providers that use cookies: text files stored on your computer that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to, processed and stored on their servers, over which I have no control.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by altering the settings of your browser software. This may, however, prevent you from making full use of this website’s functions.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to it’s use of cookies and

agree that the data about you collected by the third party service providers may be processed as described above and for the purpose described above.

Analytics

The services contained in this section and Google Maps below enable me to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of your user behaviour. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to, processed and stored on their servers.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

WordPress Stats (Automattic Inc.)

This Application runs in WordPress and WordPress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Displaying links to external platforms

This type of services allows you to link to external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and interact with them. This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Contacting the User

Contact form (this Application)

If you contact me using the contact form on the website the data is collated into an email and sent to me by the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). My email service is provided by my hosting company British Telecom. No data is stored by the website. To protect your information, I use an industry standard security protocol called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to encrypt the transmission of sensitive information between you and my website.[1]  Your email message will only be read by me.

By filling in the contact form with your Data, you authorise this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request.

Personal Data collected: email address, telephone, first name and last name, any additional personal details provided in the Comments section.

Google Maps widget (Google Inc.)

Google Maps is a maps visualisation service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide you with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

The rights of Users

You have the right, at any time, to know whether your Personal Data has been stored and can consult me to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to me at the contact information set out above.  If you have any complaint about the way I process your information, please contact me on the email address above and I will do my best to resolve the situation for you. You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office: through their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or  by calling their helpline on tel 0303 123 1113.

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
[2] To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honour the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If you object to any of the changes to the Policy, you must cease using this Application and can request that I remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically from this Application (or third-party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilised by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilised to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilised by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using this Application, which must coincide with or be authorised by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Subject

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organisation authorised by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organisation with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.

This Application

The hardware or software tool by which the Personal Data of the User is collected.

Cookies

Small piece of data stored in the User’s device.

This privacy policy relates solely to this Application.

Latest update: 25 May 2018